On Air

Decision 2012 Tampa Bay Election Results

View Comments
(Photo By Jewel Samad/AFP/Getty Images)

(Photo By Jewel Samad/AFP/Getty Images)

bio-masondixon Mason In The Morning
Read More

Here’s a list of results from this year’s elections.

President Barack Obama was re-elected to a second term in the Oval Office. Here’s a rundown of the way the voting went in the Tampa Bay area.

U.S. President
Barack Obama 59,542,077 50% Electoral Votes: 303
Mitt Romney 56,935,652 48% Electoral Votes: 206

U.S. Senate
Bill Nelson 4,413,302 55%
Connie Mack 3,392,441 42%

Hillsborough County Property Appraiser
Bob Henriquez 261,663 52%
Ronda Storms 214,108 43%

Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections
Craig Latimer 273,441 56%
Rich Glorioso 215,491 44%

Hillsborough County Commission District 4
Al Higginbotham 74,679 58%
Mark Nash 47,589 37%

Hillsborough County Commission District 6
Kevin Beckner 279,716 58%
Margaret Iuculano 203,687 52%

Hillsborough County Commission District 7
Carol Kurdell 237,922 57%
Terry Kemple 179,903 43%

Temple Terrace Mayor
Frank Chillura 5,743 54%
Cheri Donohue 4,945 46%

Temple Terrace City Council
Grant Rimbley 5,313 36%
Eddie Vance 4,860 33%
Mary Jane Neale 4,508 31%

Pinellas County Sheriff
Bob Gualtieri 252,184 59%
Scott Swope 172,248 41%

Pinellas Supervisor of Elections
Deborah Clark 308,845%
Jack Killingsworth 98,192%

Pinellas County Commission District 1
Janet Long 226,091 55%
Neil Brickfield 182,806 45%

Pinellas County Commission District 3
Charlie Justice 214,646 52%
Nancy Bostock 195,209 48%

Pinellas County Commission District 7
Ken Welch 67,646 59%
Buck Walz 29,721 31%

Pinellas County School Board District 1
Janet Clark 239,432 66%
Elliott Stern 125,383 34%

Pinellas County School Board District 7
Rene Flowers 69,306 77%
Glen Gilzean 20,223 23%

Pinellas County School Board Referendum
Yes 250,547 63%
No 146,792 37%

Dunedin Mayor
Dave Eggers 9,105 52%
Bob Hackworth 8,259 48%

Dunedin Commissioner Seat 3
Heather Gracy 9,464 58%
David Carson 6,752 42%

Largo Commission Seat 4
James Robinson 15,526 59%
Robert Hunsicker 10,763 41%

Safety Harbor Commission Seat 1
Richard Blake 4,622 56%
Ray Irvin 2,128 26%
Robert Saltzman 1,506 18%

Pasco County Sheriff
Chriss Nocco 132,970 65%
Kim Bogart 71,220 35%

Pasco Clerk of the Circuit Court
Paula O’Neil 144,318 76%
Roberta Cutting 46,274 24%

Pasco County Property Appraiser
Mike Wells 135,506 67%
Allison Newlon 65,830 33%

Pasco County Tax Collector
Mike Olson 138,483 68%
Ed Blommel 63,999 32%

Pasco County Commission District 3
Kathryn Starkey 114,529 59%
Matt Murphy 80,994 41%

Pasco County Judge Group 2
Frank Grey 89,970 54%
Tom Hanlon 76,543 46%

Polk County Commission District 1
George Lindsey 135,934 62%
Richard Castret 82,197 38%

Polk County Commission District 5
John Hall 121,697 53%
Ricky Shirah 107,759 47%

Polk County Property Tax Exemption Question
Yes 123,483 54%
No 106,068 46%

U.S. House District 9
Alan Grayson 163,372 62% Winner
Todd Long 98,060 38%

U.S. House District 10
Daniel Webster 163,482 52% Winner
Val Demings 152,188 48%

U.S. House District 11
Richard Nugent 218,065 64% Winner
Davide Werder 120,066 36%

U.S. House District 12
Gus Bilirakis 207,362 64% Winner
Jonathan Snow 107,542 33%

U.S. House District 13
Bill Young 185,867 58% Winner
Jessica Ehrlich 136,472 42%

U.S. House District 14
Kathy Castor 192,169 70% Winner
Evelio Otero 81,519 30%

U.S. House District 16
Vern Buchanan 186,627 54% Winner
Keith Fitzgerald 161,257 46%

U.S. House District 17
Tom Rooney 164,705 59% Winner
William Bronson 115,958 41%

Amentment 1: No Mandatory Health Coverage
No 3,773,977 51%
Yes 3,558,516 49%

Amendment 2: Veteran’s Tax Relief
Yes 4,796,597 63%
No 2,796,282 37%

Amendment 3: State Revenue Limit
No 4,260,650 58%
Yes 3,130,479 42%

Amendment 4: Property Tax Limit
No 4,187,641 57%
Yes 3,166,196 43%

Amendment 5: State Courts
No 4,557,511 63%
Yes 2,667,557 37%

Amendment 6: Abortion Funds
No 4,211,850 55%
Yes 3,437,588 45%

Amendment 8: Religious School Funding
No 4,198,555 56%
Yes 3,361,239 44%

Amendment 9: Vet Spouce Tax Relief
Yes 4,640,456 62%
No 2,893,881 38%

Amendment 10: Property Tax Exemption
No 4,029,209 55%
Yes 3,353,993 45%

Amendment 11: Senior Tax Relief
Yes 4,606,233 61%
No 2,928,104 39%

Amendment 12: State University Student Rep
No 4,219,693 59%
Yes 2,989,011 41%

Florida State Senate District 14
Darren Soto 112,395 70%
William McBride 48,117 30%

Florida State Senate District 15
Kelli Stargel 112,704 59%
Stego Blue 79,811 41%

Florida State Senate District 20
Jack Latvala 125,320 58%
Ashley Rhodes-Courter 91,051 42%

Florida State Senate District 21
Denise Grimsley 107,171 57%
Stacy McCland 79,825 43%

Florida State Senate District 24
Tom Lee 102,917 54%
Elizabeth Belcher 87,118 46%

Florida State Senate District 26
Bill Galvano 122,418 59%
Paula House 84,716 41%

Florida State House District 34
Jimmie Smith 45,291 58%
Nancy Argenziano 32,882 42%

Florida State House District 35
Rob Schenk 39,934 56%
Rose Rocco 31,918 44%

Florida State House District 39
Neil Combee 38,549 65%
Carol Castagnero 20,871 35%

Florida State House District 40
Seth McKeel 38,993 64%
Lillian Lima 21,924 36%

Florida State House District 41
John Wood 32,308 52%
Karen Welzel 30,382 48%

Florida State House District 42
Eileen Game 31,836 50%
Mike LaRosa 31,222 50%

Florida State House District 57
Jake Raburn 40,411 59%
Bruce Barnett 28,563 41%

Florida State House District 58
Dan Raulerson 31,786 57%
Jose Vazquez 23,592 43%

Florida State House District 59
Ross Spano 33,428 51%
Gail Gottlieb 32,246 49%

Florida State House District 62
Janet Cruz 35,758 70%
Wesley Warren 15,446 30%

Florida State House District 63
Mark Danish 32,687 50%
Shawn Harrison 32,072 50%

Florida State House District 65
Carl Zimmerman 42,544 53%
Peter Nehr 38,015 47%

Florida State House District 66
Larry Ahern 39,856 53%
Mary Louise Ambrose 34,987 47%

Florida State House District 67
Ed Hooper 32,697 53%
Ben Farrell 29,136 47%

Florida State House District 68
Dwight Dudley 34,745 51%
Frank Farkas 30,345 44%

Florida State House District 69
Kathleen Peters 39,647 52%
Josh Shulman 36,022 48%

Florida State House District 71
Jim Boyd 41,682 56%
Adam Tebrugge 32,780 44%

Florida State House District 73
Greg Steube 60,575 74%
Bob McCann 21,696 26%

R. Fred Lewis/Supreme Court
Yes 4,787,868 67%
No 2,318,127 33%

Barbara Pariente/Supreme Court
Yes 4,821,329 68%
No 2,284,547 32%

Peggy Quince/Supreme Court
Yes 4,782,738 68%
No 2,293,355 32%

Q105 logo

Click here to return to the MyQ105.com Homepage

Log in to your MyQ105 VIP Club account

Get the latest Q105 Music News

Listen to today's Mason In The Morning highlights

Enter to win Q105 prizes online

Get a list of songs we played today

Check out the MyQ105.com Photo Galleries

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Sign Up for the Q105 Newsletter to receive the latest updates

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 253 other followers