On Air

2012 Tampa Bay Area Primary Election Results

View Comments
(Photo By Tim Sloan/AFP/Getty Images)

(Photo By Tim Sloan/AFP/Getty Images)

bio-masondixon Mason In The Morning
Read More

Here are some selected Primary Election Day results.

Included are U.S. Senate, U.S. House, Florida and Tampa Bay area county elections.

For more details, you can visit the Florida Election website or Hillsborough County , Pinellas County, or Pasco County election websites.

U.S. House and U.S. Senate Election Results

U.S. Senate – Democratic
Bill Nelson ….. 684,557 (79%)
Glenn Burkett ….. 184,765 (21%)

U.S. Senate – Republican
Connie Mack ….. 657,214 (59%)
Dave Weldon ….. 226,038 (20%)
Mike McCalister ….. 155,386 (14%)
Marielena Stuart ….. 81,794 (7%)

U.S. House District 9 – Republican
Todd Long ….. 12,573 (47%)
John Quinones ….. 7,507 (28%)
Julius Melendez ….. 3,979 (15%)
Mark Oxner ….. 2,508 (9%)

U.S. House District 13 – Republican
Bill Young ….. 39,381 (69%)
Darren Ayres ….. 10,544 (19%)
Madeline Vance ….. 7,049 (12%)

U.S. House District 14 – Republican
Evelio Otero ….. 12,066 (60%)
Eddie Adams ….. 7,937 (40%)

U.S. House District 17 – Republican
Tom Rooney ….. 37,859 (73%)
Joe Arnold ….. 13,855 (27%)

State Senate Election Results

State Senate District 12 – Democratic
Geraldine Thompson ….. 12,867 (56%)
Victoria Siplin ….. 10,139 (44%)

State Senate District 17 – Republican
John Legg ….. 17,625 (63%)
Rob Wallace ….. 6,389 (23%)
John Korsak ….. 4,170 (15%)
Jim Norman ….. 0 (0%)

State Senate District 20 – Republican
Jack Latvala ….. 32,559 (86%)
Zahid Roy ….. 5,401 (14%)

State Senate District 22 – Republican
Jeff Brandes ….. 20,343 (57%)
Jim Frishe ….. 15,568 (43%)

State Senate District 24 – Republican
Tom Lee ….. 14,958 (59%)
Rachel Burgin ….. 10,267 (41%)

State House Election Results

State House District 45 – Democratic
Randolph Bracy ….. 4,036 (54%)
Shannon Currie ….. 3,472 (46%)

State House District 46 – Democratic
Bruce Antone ….. 3,798 (36%)
Pam Powell ….. 3,052 (29%)
Sean Bradford ….. 1,572 (15%)
Rosalind Johnson ….. 1,381 (13%)
Jason Henry ….. 874 (8%)

State House District 53 – Democratic
John Alvarez ….. 3,614 (58%)
Ed Geier ….. 2,662 (42%)

State House District 53 – Republican
John Tobia ….. 6,178 (52%)
Tres Holton ….. 3,860 (33%)
Laureen Trent ….. 1,804 (15%)

State House District 55 – Republican
Randy Johnson ….. 5,940 (50%)
Cary Pigman ….. 5,966 (50%)

State House District 57 – Republican
Jake Raburn ….. 6,933 (70%)
Brian Hollands ….. 2,989 (30%)

State House District 59 – Republican
Ross Spano ….. 3,397 (40%)
Joe Wicker ….. 3,218 (38%)
Betty Jo Tompkins ….. 1,478 (17%)
Michael Floyd ….. 442 (5%)

State House District 61 – Democratic
Betty Reed ….. 8,710 (81%)
Tatiana Denson ….. 2,052 (19%)

State House District 63 – Democratic
Mark Danish ….. 3,394 (62%)
Z.J. Hafeez ….. 2,100 (38%)

State House District 65 – Republican
Peter Nehr ….. 7,626 (54%)
Tory Perfetti ….. 3,197 (23%)
Marg Baker ….. 2,384 (17%)
Philip Tropea ….. 998 (7%)

State House District 66 – Democratic
Mary Ambrose ….. 4,401 (54%)
Joanne Kennedy ….. 3,777 (46%)

State House District 67 – Republican
Ed Hooper ….. 6,768 (69%)
Christopher Shepard ….. 2,994 (31%)

State House District 68 – Republican
Frank Farkas ….. 7,815 (75%)
Daryle Hamel ….. 2,652 (25%)

State House District 69 – Republican
Kathleen Peters ….. 6,659 (51%)
David Phillips ….. 4,753 (36%)
Jim Dobyns ….. 1,642 (13%)

State House District 77 – Republican
Dane Eagle ….. 10,011 (71%)
Chris Berardi ….. 4,179 (29%)

State Attorney Election Results
Democratic State Attorney 9th Circuit
Jeff Ashton ….. 66,223 (55%)
Lawson Lamar ….. 55,250 (45%)

Republican State Attorney 12th Circuit
Ed Brodsky ….. 27,814 (53%)
Peter Lombardo ….. 24,994 (47%)

Hillsborough Election Results

Hillsborough County Commission District 2
Victor Crist ….. 18,873 (63%)
Sharon Calvert ….. 10,974 (37%)

Hillsborough County Commission District 6
Margaret Iuculano ….. 26,185 (52%)
Don Kruse ….. 23,830 (48%)

Hillsborough County Judge Group 3
Ann Ober ….. 65,263 (64%)
John Grant ….. 37,347 (36%)

Hillsborough County Judge Group 4
Frances Maria Perrone ….. 56,141 (56%)
Barbara Jean Twine ….. 34,296 (34%)
Lanell Williams-Yulee ….. 9,876 (10%)

Hillsborough County Judge Group 12
Matt Lucas ….. 56,749 (58%)
Nancy Jacobs ….. 41,789 (42%)

Hillsborough Property Appraiser
Ronda Storms ….. 39,039 (70%)
Rob Turner ….. 16,617 (30%)

Hillsborough School Board District 1
Susan L. Valdes ….. 10,253 (62%)
Eduardo “Eddy” Calcines ….. 6,190 (38%)

Hillsborough School Board District 3
Cindy Stuart ….. 13,196 (58%)
Jack Lamb ….. 9,743 (42%)

Hillsborough School Board District 5
Doretha Wynn Edgecomb ….. 10,681 (70%)
“Henry” J Ballard Jr ….. 4,550 (30%)

Hillsborough School Board District 7
Carol W. Kurdell ….. 36,274 (36%)
Terry Kemple ….. 19,245 (19%)
Michael Weston ….. 17,488 (17%)
“Joe” Jordan-Robinson ….. 9,840 (10%)
Robert McElheny ….. 9,235 (9%)
Carl Francis “Captain Carl” Kosierowski ….. 8,705 (9%)

Hillsborough State Committeeman
Hoe Brown ….. 14,573 (33%)
A.J. Matthews ….. 11,002 (25%)
Travis Horn ….. 9,990 (23%)
Paul Fossee ….. 8,185 (19%)

Hillsborough Supervisor of Elections
Craig Latimer ….. 22,354 (53%)
Thomas Scott ….. 19,968 (47%)

Pinellas Election Results

Pinellas County Commission District 7
Ken Welch ….. 10,555 (69%)
Maria L Scruggs ….. 4,824 (31%)

Pinellas County Judge Group 2
Cathy Ann McKyton ….. 84,732 (68%)
Scott Andringa ….. 40,366 (32%)

Pinellas County School Board District 1- At Large
Janet R. Clark ….. 43,352 (35%)
Elliott Stern ….. 32,409 (26%)
Shelly Ladd-Gilbert ….. 26,786 (21%)
Jim Jackson ….. 23,038 (18%)

Pinellas County Sheriff
Bob Gualtieri ….. 41,210 (57%)
Everett Rice ….. 30,639 (43%)

Pinellas School Board District 7
Rene Flowers ….. 13,834 (48%)
Glenton “Glen” Gilzean ….. 4,546 (16%)
Corey Givens, Jr ….. 4,126 (14%)
Cassandra Jackson ….. 3,366 (12%)
Keisha Bell ….. 3,018 (10%)

Pasco Election Results

Pasco County Commission District 1
Ted Schrader ….. 17,229 (38%)
Rachel O’Connor ….. 14,300 (31%)
Ron Oakley ….. 14,314 (31%)

Pasco County Commission District 3
Kathryn Starkey ….. 12,488 (43%)
Chris Gregg ….. 5,308 (18%)
Karen King ….. 4,099 (14%)
Randy Evans ….. 4,078 (14%)
Joshua Josiah Griffin ….. 2,971 (10%)

Pasco County Commission District 5
Jack Mariano ….. 22,948 (51%)
Bill Gunter ….. 22,189 (49%)

Pasco County Judge Group 2
Frank I Grey ….. 14,309 (32%)
Tom Hanlon ….. 14,029 (31%)
Eva Vergos ….. 11,900 (27%)
Joseph A Poblick ….. 4,541 (10%)

Pasco County Sheriff
Chris Nocco ….. 26,296 (85%)
Maurice Radford ….. 2,662 (9%)
Roger Fortney ….. 1,876 (6%)

Pasco Property Appraiser
Mike Wells ….. 23,459 (77%)
Walter Price ….. 6,848 (23%)

Pasco School Board Member District 2
Joanne Hurley ….. 29,651 (68%)
Don Stephenson ….. 13,720 (32%)

Pasco School Superintendent
Kurt S. Browning ….. 19,947 (65%)
Heather Fiorentino ….. 8,342 (27%)
Kenneth W. Benson ….. 2,175 (7%)

Pasco State Committeeman
Bill Bunting ….. 15,813 (55%)
Steve Simon ….. 13,026 (45%)

Pasco State Committeewoman
Sandy Graves ….. 15,331 (58%)
Nancy Britton ….. 11,228 (42%)

Public Defender Election Results

Citrus County Public Defender
Mike Graves ….. 14,732 (62%)
Bo Samargya ….. 9,008 (38%)

Republican Public Defender 5th Circuit
Mike Graves ….. 107,412 (73%)
Bo Samargya ….. 40,066 (27%)

Circuit Court Judge Election Results

Circuit Court 6 Seat 15
Bill Burgess ….. 107,121 (62%)
Andy Steingold ….. 64,626 (38%)

Circuit Court 6 Seat 31
Kimberly Campbell ….. 101,080 (59%)
Brian Battaglia ….. 71,219 (41%)

Circuit Court 6 Seat 45
Jack Day ….. 101,085 (59%)
Agnes McCabe ….. 69,248 (41%)

Circuit Court 10 Seat 7
Christine Thornhill ….. 30,864 (43%)
William Sites ….. 23,546 (33%)
Larry Helms ….. 16,994 (24%)

Circuit Court 10 Seat 27
Catherine Combee ….. 37,629 (53%)
Mark Kaylor ….. 33,807 (47%)

Circuit Court 13 Seat 14
Mark Wolfe ….. 64,588 (63%)
Johnnie Byrd ….. 37,486 (37%)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus